Privacy statement

Shift to Solar, located at Ceintuurbaan 15 | 8022 AW Zwolle, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details

https://www.shifttosolar.nl/
Ceintuurbaan 15 | 8022AW Zwolle 
0529-700214

Personal data we process

Shift to Solar processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location details
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your browsing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at Info@Shifttosolar.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Shift to Solar processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • Calling or emailing you if necessary to perform our services
  • Informing you of changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Shift to Solar analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences. 
  • Shift to Solar tracks your browsing habits across various websites to help us tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Shift to Solar also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return. 

Automated decision-making

Shift to Solar makes #responsibility decisions based on automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of Shift to Solar) being involved. Shift to Solar uses the following computer programmes or systems:

#use_explanation

How long we keep personal data

Shift to Solar stores your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Shift to Solar does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Shift to Solar remains responsible for this processing.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Shift to Solar only provides third parties and only when necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Shift to Solar uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Shift to Solar uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. 

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to set them. 

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser's settings.

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or have other questions/comments on data processing, please send an itemised request to Info@Shifttosolar.nl. 

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Shift to Solar will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Shift to Solar would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Shift to Solar takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via Info@Shifttosolar.nl

© 2024 Shift to Solar - Made by Tatof.nl Privacy terms |
Request a quote You can also request a quote directly from us. We will get back to you with a matching offer within 5 days. Quotations are valid for 14 days after receipt.